Lewis Toyota-Nissan2.jpg
J-M Paint.png
  • Southwest Preps

Wrestling Dual Scores

The 2019-20 high school wrestling season is underway in Southwestern Kansas. With a big chunk of the area teams starting with tournament action on Saturday, some teams managed to get a head start with dual meets this week.


The No. 1 team in Class 6A, Garden City, has opened their season at the Battle of the Best Dual Tournament in Pine Creek, Colorado. The Buffaloes have posted a 4-0 mark in their pool - beating Eagle Crest (63-15), Riverdale Ridge (81-0), Centauri (57-24) and host Pine Creek (57-21). The tournament continues on Saturday.


Other area teams will head to one of three tournaments this weekend - the Pratt Invitational, the Hoxie Invitational, and the St. Francis Tournament.


We will do the best job possible on keeping up with the wrestling teams in the area during the winter season, and we are also considering covering, in some form, the Rocky Welton Invitational in Garden City on January 31 and February 1.


Here's the results from what we know about from this week so far in area high school wrestling:

Tuesday Liberal 60, Hugoton 6

Thursday Dodge City 55, Pratt 12 (Dodge City wrestlers only listed) 106 – Juan Castro wins by decision 113 – Pratt wins by pin 120 – Damian Mendez wins by major decision 126 – Ismael Ramirez wins by major decision 132 – Pratt wins by pin 138 – Rudy Hernandez wins by major decision 145 – Luke Barber wins by pin 152 – Garrett Edwards wins by major decision 160 – Marcelino Otero wins by pin 170 – Ruben Rayas wins by pin 182 – Jashon Taylor wins by pin 195 – Ryan Parga wins by decision 220 – Santonio Turner wins by pin 285 – Cody Terrell wins by decision

Goodland 42, Decatur Community 30 106 – DJ Knox (Goodland) over Josh Junemann (Decatur Community) by pin 113 – Octavio Gonzalez (Goodland) won by forfeit 120 – Devon Rickard (Goodland) win by forfeit 126 – Breckin Savage (Decatur Community) over Rhiannon Cacavio (Goodland) by pin 132 – Alex Eskew (Decatur Community) over Jason Colby (Goodland) by pin 138 – Corbin Wessel (Decatur Community) wins by forfeit 145 – Dawson (Decatur Community) over Gantzen Miller (Goodland) by pin 152 – Kyan Ensign (Goodland) wins by forfeit 160 – Blake Livengood (Goodland) over Lukas Diedrich (Decatur Community) by pin 170 – Gavon Uchlen (Decatur Community) over Angel Lazo (Goodland) by pin 182 – Mason Murray (Goodland) wins by forfeit 195 – Dawson Houlb (Goodland) wins by forfeit 220 – Double Forfeit 285 – Double Forfeit

Wray CO 55, Goodland 18 106 – DJ Knox (Goodland) over Ben Breidenbach (Wray) by pin 113 – Brady Collins (Wray) over Octavio Gonzalez (Goodland) by pin 120 – Cade Rockwell (Wray) over Devon Rickard (Goodland) by pin 126 – Kevin Vasquez (Wray) over Rhiannon Cacavio (Goodland) by pin 132 – Koy Smith (Wray) over Jason Colby (Goodland) by pin 138 – Reid Brown (Wray) wins by forfeit 145 – Javier Arambula (Wray) over Gantzen Miller (Goodland) (Dec 8-4) 152 – Kyan Ensign (Goodland) over Caeden Bauer (Wray) (Dec 3-1) 160 – Emmanuel Huerta (Wray) over Blake Livengood (Goodland) (MD 8-0) 170 – Angel Lazo (Goodland) over Jake Johnson (Wray) (Dec 15-10) 182 – Ty Hardesty (Wray) over Mason Murray (Goodland) by pin 195 – Dawson Holub (Goodland) over Tell Wade (Wray) by pin 220 – Ali Hedri (Wray) wins by forfeit 285 – Jose Molina (Wray) wins by forfeit

American Implement.png
DH-Homes2.jpg
GC Powersports.png
Garden_City_Regional_Airport_Logo.png
21st Cent Bean c sm logo.jpg
Ready Roofer.jpg

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

© 2019 by 25-7 Media, Inc. Proudly created with Wix.com