Lewis Toyota-Nissan2.jpg
J-M Paint.png
  • Southwest Preps

Week 8 Football Schedule

The final week of the High School Football season in Southwestern Kansas is here, and many teams are in battles for playoff positioning or trying to earn a playoff berth.


One team that won't be in action on Friday will be Class 1A District 8 champion Elkhart, which has a bye before preparing for its playoff opener next weekend.


This week, we will publish the schedules for all districts involving Southwestern Kansas football teams, as well as the entire 6-man schedule. So many playoff spots are reliant upon the results of other games, we thought the best way to handle it was to track those games as much as we can as well to keep everyone up to date as to what is happening this weekend.


If games are moved to Thursday, we will edit this page with the new information. Otherwise, it looks as if everyone is playing on a Friday night.


WAC Great Bend at Garden City

Liberal at Dodge City

Salina Central at Hays


Class 4A

Abilene at Ulysses


Class 3A District 7

Holcomb at Hugoton

Larned at Kingman

Nickerson at Pratt


Class 3A District 8

Colby at Goodland

Concordia at Scott City

Russell at Beloit


Class 2A District 7

Ellinwood at Cimarron

Lyons at Lakin

Sterling at Southwestern Heights


Class 1A District 7

Sedgwick at Inman

Sublette at Meade


Class 1A District 8

Syracuse at Stanton County


8-man DI District 8

Wichita County at Decatur County

Hoxie at Wakeeney-Trego

St. Francis at Rawlins County


8-man DII District 6

Triplains-Brewster at Wallace County

Dighton at Wheatland-Grinnell

Quinter 1, Greeley County 0 (Forfeit)


6-man

Weskan at Cheylin

Deerfield at Ashland

Rolla at Pawnee Heights

Moscow at Fowler

Golden Plains at Western Plains

Natona at Cunningham

0 views
American Implement.png
DH-Homes2.jpg
GC Powersports.png
Garden_City_Regional_Airport_Logo.png
21st Cent Bean c sm logo.jpg
Ready Roofer.jpg

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

© 2019 by 25-7 Media, Inc. Proudly created with Wix.com