Lewis Toyota-Nissan2.jpg
J-M Paint.png
  • Southwest Preps

Sub-State Scores, Matchups, Schedule

Updated: Mar 6

Here's the one-stop look for all of the teams in the Southwest Preps coverage area when it comes to Sub-State basketball. We'll have the brackets as long as we have teams alive in their respective classes, so you know all of the matchups throughout.


The matchups are listed in bracket order, by ascending class (Class 1A first, to Class 6A). We will update game times as we receive the information.


Class 1A

Wakeeny-Trego Community Sub-State

Girls - Friday

Golden Plains (23-0) vs. Weskan (12-11), 6 pm

Thunder Ridge (21-0) vs. Otis-Bison (21-2), 7:30 pm

Winners play Saturday at 6 pm for Sub-State title and State berth


Russell Sub-State

Boys - Thursday

Greeley County 58, Golden Plains 40

Stockton 44, Central Plains 41

Saturday

Championship

Greeley County (16-8) vs. Stockton (13-11), 7:30 pm

Girls - Friday

Central Plains (23-0) vs. Wheatland-Grinnell (13-10), 6 pm

Wallace County (14-8) vs. Osborne (14-8), 7:30 pm

Winners play Saturday at 6 pm for Sub-State title and State berth


Pratt Community College Sub-State

Boys - Thursday

Meade 63, Stafford 43

South Central 45, Hodgeman County 36

Saturday

Championship

Meade (19-4) vs. South Central (19-5), 7:30 pm


Girls - Friday

Cunningham (23-0) vs. Meade (10-11), 6 pm

Kinsley (13-9) vs. Attica (11-11), 7:30 pm

Winners play Saturday at 6 pm for Sub-State title and State berth


Class 2A Elkhart Sub-State

Boys

Tuesday - at home sites

Pratt-Skyline 70, Sublette 26

Spearville 66, Medicine Lodge 64 (OT)

Syracuse 48, Stanton County 34

Wichita County 73, Elkhart 57

Friday - Semifinals at Elkhart

Pratt-Skyline (19-1) vs. Spearville (9-12), 6 pm

Syracuse (15-6) vs. Wichita County (14-7), 7:30 pm

Saturday at Elkhart

Championship, 7:30


Girls

Monday

Spearville 76, Wichita County 22

Stanton County 51, Sublette 20

Elkhart 50, Pratt-Skyline 29

Syracuse 38, Medicine Lodge 34 (OT)

Thursday - Semifinals at Elkhart

Spearville 65, Stanton County 34

Elkhart 49, Syracuse 47

Saturday

Championship at Elkhart

Spearville (22-0) vs. Elkhart (19-4), 6 pm


Class 3A Cimarron Sub-State

Boys

Monday

Lakin 75, Goodland 55

Holcomb 74, Scott Community 51

Hugoton 74, Cimarron 55

Colby 71, Southwestern Heights 59

Thursday - Semifinals at Cimarron

Colby 49, Hugoton 48

Lakin 80, Holcomb 71

Saturday

Championship - at Cimarron

Lakin (18-4) vs. Colby (15-7), 7:30


Girls

Tuesday - at Home Sites

Scott Community 67, Southwestern Heights 36

Cimarron 55, Lakin 47

Holcomb 43, Colby 34

Goodland 29, Hugoton 27

Friday - Semifinals at Cimarron

Holcomb (7-14) vs. Goodland (11-10), 6 pm

Scott Community (18-3) vs. Cimarron (14-7), 7:30 pm

Saturday - at Cimarron

Championship, 6 pm


Class 4A West Sub-State

Boys Sub-State #3

Wednesday - Home Sites

Rose Hill 74, Ulysses 66


Class 6A West Sub-State

Boys Sub-State #1

Wednesday - at Home Sites

Haysville-Campus 73, Dodge City 44

Derby 68, Garden City 40


Boys Sub-State #4

Wednesday - at Home Sites

Topeka High 65, Liberal 50


Girls Sub-State #1

Tuesday - at Home Sites

Liberal 58, Junction City 23

Manhattan 47, Wichita-Southeast 36

Championship - Manhattan (11-10) at Liberal (21-0), 7 pm


Girls Sub-State #2

Tuesday - at Home Sites

Hutchinson 53, Garden City 45


Girls Sub-State #4

Tuesday - at Home Sites

Derby 74, Wichita-West 33

Dodge City 50, Wichita-East 20

Championship - Dodge City (17-4) at Derby (19-2), Friday, 7 pm

Recent Posts

See All
American Implement.png
DH-Homes2.jpg
GC Powersports.png
Garden_City_Regional_Airport_Logo.png
21st Cent Bean c sm logo.jpg
Ready Roofer.jpg

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

© 2019 by 25-7 Media, Inc. Proudly created with Wix.com